MACP Scheme for Railway employees – Clarifications regarding

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
(RAILWAY BOARD)

RBE.No. 143/2010
New Delhi, dated 29.09.2010.

S.No.PC-VI/228
No.PC-VI/2009/ACP/2

The General Managers
All Indian Railways/PUs
(as per mailing List)


Subject : Modified ACP Scheme (MACPS) for Railway employees – Clarifications regarding.

In continuation to the Board’s letter of even number dated 10.06.2009 notifying the Modified ACP Scheme for Railway employees, point-wise clarifications on certain issues pertaining to the MACPS, as received from the Department of Personnel & Training, are indicated below:-

S.No Point of doubt Clarification
1. Whether the Pay Band would change in the hierarchy of Pay Bands & Grade Pay on grant of the benefits under MACPS? The upgradations under MACPS are to be granted in the immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay band and garde pay as prescribed in the RS (RP) Rules, 2008.
2. Whether the benefits of MACPS would be allowed to the Railway servants who have been later on inducted in the Organized Group ‘A’ Service? No. The benefit under MACPS is not applicable to Group ‘A’ officer of Organized Group ‘A’ Services, as the officer under Organized Group ‘A’ Services have already been allowed parity of two years on non-functional basis with the officers of Indian Administrative Services (IAS).
3. How will the benefits of ACP be granted, if due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 ? The new MACPS has come into existence w.e.f. 01.09.2008. However, the pay structure has been changed w.e.f. 01.01.2006. Therefore, the previous ACPS would be applicable in the new pay structure adopted w.e.f. 01.01.2006. Para 6.1 of Annexure-1 of MACPS is only for exercising option for coming over to the revised pay structure and not for grant of benefits under MACPS. The following illustrations woule explain the position :-

(A) In the case of isolated post:
Date of appointment in entry Grade in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.4000-6000 : 01.10.1982,

1st ACP granted on 01.10.1999: Rs.4500-7000 (pre-revised)

2nd ACP due on 01.10.2006: Rs.5000-8000 (pre-revised)
[revised PB-2 Grade Pay of Rs.4200]

3rd financial upgradation under the MACPS would be due on 01.10.2012 (on completion of 30 years of continous regular service) in the immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of revommended revised pay band and grade pay i.e. Grade Pay of Rs.4600 in PB2.

(B) In case of normal promotional hierarchy :
Date of appointment in entry Grade in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.5500-9000 : 01.10.1982

1st ACP granted on 1.10.1999 : Rs.6500-10500 (pre-revised)

2nd ACP due on 01.10.2006 (as per the existing hierarchy):
Rs.10000-15200 (pre-revised). Therefore, 2nd ACP would be in PB-3 with Grade Pay of Rs.6600 (in terms of hierarchy available):

3rd financial upgradation under MACPS would be due on 01.10.2012 in the immediate higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay band and grade pay of Rs.7600.

4. Whether benefits of MACPS would be granted from the date of entry grade or from the date of their regular service/approved service counted under various service rules? The benefits under MACPS would be available from the date of actual joining of the post in the entry grade.
5. In a case where a person is appointed to an ex-cadre post in higher scale on deputation followed by absorption whether the period spent on deputation period would be counted as continuous service in the grade or not for the purpose of MACPS (i) where a person is appointed on direct recruitment/deputation basis from another post in the same grade, then past regular service as well as past promotion/ACP, in the earlier post, will be counted for computing regular service for the purpose of MACPS in the new hierarchy.

(ii) However, where a person is appointed to an ex-cadre post in higher scale initially on deputation followed by abosrobtion, while the service rendered in the earlier post, which was in a lower scale cannot be counted, there is no objection to the period spent initially on deputation in the ex-cadre post prior to absorption being counted towards regular service for the purpose of grant of financial upgradation under MACPS, as it is in the same Pay Band /Grade Pay of the post.

6. Whether the pay scale/grade pay of substantive post would be taken into account for appointment/selection to a higher post on deputation basis or the pay scale/grade pay carried by a Railway servant on account of financial upgradation(s) under ACP/MACP Scheme The pay scale/grade pay of substantive post would only be taken into account for deciding the eligibility for appointment /selection to a higher post on deputation basis.
7. In a case where 1st 2nd financial upgradation are postponed on account of the employees not found fit or due to departmental procedings, etc., whether this would have consequential effect on the 2nd/3rd financial upgradation or not? Yes, if a financial upgradation has been deferred/postponed on account of the employee not found fit or due to departmental proceedings, etc., the 2nd / 3rd financial upgradations under MACPS would have consequential effect.
(Para 18 of Annexure-I of MACPS refered)
8. In a case where the Railway servant has already earned three promotions and still stagnated in one grade for more than 10 years, whether he would be entitled for any further upgradation under MACPS? No. Since the Government servant has already earned three promotions, he would not be entitled for any further financial upgradation under MACPS.
9. Whether the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.2750-4400 in respect of Group ‘D’ non-matriculate employees, would also be taken as merged to grade pay of Rs.1800 for the purpose of MACPS in view of merger of pre-revised pay scale of Rs.2550-3200, Rs.2610-3540, Rs.2610-4000 and Rs.2650-4000, which have been upgraded and replaced by the revised pay structure of grad pay of Rs.1800 in the pay band PB-1? Yes.
10. If a Railway servant on deputation earns upgradation under MACPS in the parent cade, whether he would be entitled for deputation(duty) allowance on the pay and emoluments granted under the MACPS or not? No. While eligibility of an employee for appointment aganinst ex-cadre posts in terms of the provisions of the RRs fo the ex-cadre post will continue to tbe determined with reference to the post/pay scale (and not with reference to the higher scale granted under ACPS/MACPS), such an officer, in the event of his selection, may be allowed to opt to draw the pay in the higer scale under ACP/MACP Scheme without deputation allownce during the period of deputation, if it is more beneficial than the normal entitlements under the existing general order regulating pay on appointment on deputation basis.
11. Since the pay scales of Group ‘D’ employees have been merged and placed in the Grade Pay of Rs.1800, whether they are entitled for grant of increment @ 3% during pay fixatin at entry stage. Yes. On the analogy of point 22 of Annexure-I of MACPS, the pay of such Group ‘D’ employees who have been placed in the Grade Pay of Rs.1800 w.e.f. 01.01.2006 shall be fixed successively in the next three immediate higher grade pays in the hierarchy of revised pay bands and grade pays allowing the benefit of 3% pay fixation at every stage.

2. The MACPS should strictly be implemented in keeping with the instructions issued vide Board’s letter dated 10.6.2009 ibid read with the aforesaid calrifications.

3. Hindi version is enclosed.

[Authority : DoP&T's OM No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 09.09.2010]

(N.P.Singh)
Deputy Director, Pay Commission -V
Railway Board

Source: Railway Order